Tennessee History Day Winners Advance to National History Day

Thursday, April 12, 2018
Lausanne Collegiate School students accept second place medals at Tennessee History Day 2018

Sixty-two students will represent Tennessee at the National History Day competition this summer. The students are advancing after placing first or second in various categories at Tennessee History Day Saturday, April 7.

Participants entered documentaries, exhibits, performances, websites and papers all based on this year’s theme, “Conflict and Compromise in History.” Out of 162 submitted projects, 92 students received medals for their efforts, 15 students were awarded special prizes and two educators were recognized as educators of the year.

“We have a terrific group of students who will be representing Tennessee on the national stage," Secretary of State Tre Hargett said. "I know they will have a great experience there. With students like these, Tennessee's future is bright.”

National History Day will be June 10 through June 14 on the University of Maryland campus in College Park, Maryland, with top finishers earning prestigious awards and scholarships.

“I am proud of all our students,” said Tennessee History Day coordinator Jennifer C. Core. “I'm impressed by how they turn themselves into experts on their selected topics and how they incorporate constructive feedback into each revision of their projects. They are learning how to examine sources critically and how to present their findings to a sophisticated audience.”

The Tennessee Historical Society has sponsored Tennessee History Day since 2009 with grant support from the Secretary of State’s office, Humanities Tennessee, the Memorial Foundation and the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee. For more information, please visit tennesseehistory.org/tennessee-history-day.

The medal winners from Saturday’s Tennessee History Day competition are:

----------------------------------------------

CATEGORY AWARD WINNERS

----------------------------------------------

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

First

Shelby McNeal

The Walker Sisters: Conflict and Compromise in the Smoky Mountains

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Nicole Whitecotton

 

Second

Sophie Anderson

How the Vote Was Won

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Liz Shugart

 

Third

Christian Collins

Biltmore: Rising From the Ashes

Grace Christian Academy, Franklin

Teacher: Julie Monkley

 

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

First

Paul Liulevicius, Vivi Christopoulos

The Power of "No": The Greek Resistance of World War II

St. John Neumann Catholic School, Knoxville

Teacher: Michele Tarricone

 

Second

Amanda Ledford, Jessie Henderson

The Battle of Athens: Conflict In the Friendly City

Lake Forest Middle School, Cleveland

Teacher: Julie Mitchell

 

Third

Ishita Bhatia, Lucia Enriquez, Riya Mitra

The Velvet Revolution: Powerless People, United Voices

Sunset Middle School, Brentwood

Teacher: Leah Jones

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

First

Hannah Rasmussen

Bleeding Kansas: When Compromise Led to Conflict

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Nicole Whitecotton

 

Second

Nedim Abdullahi

The Coming of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

Third

Ashton Hull

Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962

West Creek Middle School, Clarksville

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

First

Sophia Hall, Ria Naidoo, Alicia Dinwiddie

The Groote Schuur Minute: A Minute of Peace in an Era of Chaos

Spring Station Middle School, Spring Hill

Teacher: Christopher Harrod

 

Second

Bobbie Morrison, Brantly Headrick

Rachel Carson Creates Conflict

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Liz Shugart

 

Third

Rachel Phillips, Katie Casteel

Thalidomide: The "Wonder" Drug That Stuck Fear into the Hearts of Many

Chuckey Doak Middle School, Greeneville

Teacher: Matt Hensley

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

First

Eden Carnes

She Could Talk a Bird Out of a Tree: The Negotiating Prowess of Adelicia Acklen in Strategic Compromise During the Conflict of the American Civil War

Disco Institute, Friendsville

Teacher: Elithe Carnes

 

Second

Sarah McGraw

My Father's Impeachment Conflict: By Martha Johnson Patterson

West Creek Middle School, Clarksville

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

Third

Olivia Pender

Dinner with FDR: Serving Alphabet Soup

South Middle School, Cowan

Teacher: Peggy Hegwood

 

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

First

Riley Whitecotton, Emerson Kidd-Benthall, Tara Shealy

Sendler's List: The Unspeakable Conflict and Ultimate Compromise of Irena Sendler

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Nicole Whitecotton

 

Second

Ian Boghani, Liam Garris, Luke Hutchinson

I Will Survive: The Conflicts and Compromises of the Native American Boarding Schools

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Liz Shugart

 

Third

Taqwa Qattoum, Asli Kocak, Zainab Malik

Bloody Mary: A Catholic Who Refused

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

First

Amanda Huang

The Munich Agreement: Appeasing Hitler and Negotiating Peace

Sunset Middle School, Brentwood

Teacher: Leah Jones

 

Second

Manal Aboushala

The Courage To Compromise: The Arab Israeli Conflict and the Camp David Accords

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

Third

Joseph Ansary

Compromise of 1877

West Valley Middle School, Knoxville

Teacher: Karen Peterman

 

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE

First

Kaleb DaCosta, Brooklynn LaMothe

The Korean War: From a Feud to Finality; the Tale of Two Countries

Northeast Middle School, Clarksville

Teacher: Jennie Richardson

 

Second

Gage Lavigne, Darren Waslo

Bleeding Kansas: The Spark that Started the Civil War

Northeast Middle School, Clarksville

Teacher: Aimee Hoffman

 

Third

Zaheen Chowdhury, Yasmeen Mannan

Completing the American Democracy: Women's Suffrage in America

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

First

Keara Tibbs

The Forgotten and Bloodless Conflict: The British-American Aroostook War of 1839

West Valley Middle School, Knoxville

Teacher: Karen Peterman

 

Second

Zahra Chowdhury

The Delano Grape Strike: Fruits of Conflict

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

Third

Naisha Chowdhury

Helen Keller: Fight Against Industrial Blindness and Social Deafness

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

First

Swati Kinger

The Sanitation Strike of 1968: Memphis's Climb to the Mountain

Collierville High School, Collierville

Teacher: Michelle Martin

 

Second

Eli Thompson

We Ain't Here to Argue: The Conflict That Became the Coal Creek War

Berean Christian School ISP, Knoxville

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

Third

Zyan Wynn

Inventing Black History: Carter Woodson and His Compromises for the People

McCallie School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

First

Lucy Drinnen, Reed Freeman

1960 Knoxville Sit-Ins: The Fight for a New Era

L&N STEM Academy, Knoxville

Teacher: Karen Stanish

 

Second

John David Cobb, Tate Greene

Last Days in the Mountains: Conflict, Compromise and the End of a Smoky Mountain Community

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Liz Shugart

 

Third

Morgan Brown, Maggie Parsley, Astha Sinha, AnnaKate Stipanov

Science, Journalism, and Activism: The Pure Food and Drug Act of 1906

Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Ralph Covino

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

First

Zoe Curnell

Women in the U.S. Military: Beginning the Right to Fight

West High School, Knoxville

Teacher: Alveta Summers

 

Second

Rachel Jenkins

Carrie Chapman Catt

Tennessee Christian Preparatory School, Cleveland

Teacher: Rachel Campbell

 

Third

Duke Richey

"Quite a Nice Little Fish": The Snail Darter and the Environmental Compromise of the Century

McCallie School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

First

Haley Hurst, Ashlynn Malone

Compromise to Avoid Conflict: The Civil Rights Movement in Knoxville

Sevier County High School, Sevierville

Teacher: Rebecca Byrd

 

Second

Haley Fuller, Quillen Thornton

Oak Ridge:  A Compromise to End a Conflict

Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City

Teacher: Rachel Frazier

 

Third

Tia Dyson, Artrianna Freeman

Shedding Light on the Conflict and Compromise of the English Liberal Reforms, 1906-1912

Memphis Rise Academy, Memphis

Teacher: Amanda Villani

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

First

AJ Camacho

Lawrence of Arabia: England's Arab

Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville

Teacher: Liz Shugart

 

Second

Annie Thrash

The Elizabethton Textile Mill Factory Strikes

Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Ralph Covino

 

Third

Shauna Drinnon

A Recollection of Yorktown

Tennessee Christian Preparatory School, Cleveland

Teacher: Rachel Campbell

 

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

First

Kaley Hunter, Rylan Vickers

The 19th Amendment: The Women’s Fight For The Right To Vote

HUB Co-Op, Lynnville

Teacher: Ashley Hunter

 

Second

Dalia Chemaitilly, Ali Devji, Kate Heim, Jad Hamze, Isabel Kagoo

The Coal Creek War: The Labored Effort Against Unjust Coal Mining Regulations

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis

Teacher: Rebecca Hodges

 

Third

Saad Khan, Sultan Shah

Taxation Without Representation

Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis

Teacher: Rebecca Hodges

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

First

Pi Eager

Winters v. United States: Native Americans, Water, and the Unintended Consequences of Compromise

McCallie School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

Second

Tiy Reed

369th Infantry Regiment: A War on Two Fronts

Battle Ground Academy, Franklin

Teacher: Raymond Blair

 

Third

Jackson Thorton

The Conflict Between Presidential and Congressional Reconstruction

First Assembly Christian School, Cordova

Teacher: Harry Barber

 

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE

First

Hamza Alsaadi, Emir Celikok, Bennett Jebril, Said Khatib

Clarence Adams: Fight of Flight Against Racism

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

Second

Leah Farmer, Vamsi Konjeti, Sithara Samudrala, Saitheeraj Thatigotla

The Mexican-American War: Conflict from Texas

Ravenwood High School, Brentwood

Teacher: Andrew Elrod

 

Third

Adam Wang, Hanson Zhang

"Let Us All Be Equal": The Conflicted American Attitude Toward the Chinese and the Compromise Forged in War, 1850-1945

McCallie School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER

First

Muadth Malley

The Lebanese Civil War and the Taif Accord: Conflict and Compromise Engendered by Institutionalized Sectarianism

Pleasant View School, Memphis

Teacher: Andre Clarke

 

Second

Nolan Davidson

The Unexpected Constitutional Conflict of the 1800 Presidential Election and Its Long-Term Compromises

Battle Ground Academy, Franklin

Teacher: Betsy Van Jura

 

Third

Harrison Stuart

Fifteen Days from Conflict to Compromise: The Power of Personality and Unplanned Events in the Cuban Missile Crisis

McCallie School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

-----------------------------------------

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

-----------------------------------------

BEST PROJECT IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Abbey Vincent, Stella Hancock

Junior Group Documentary

The Women Behind Hidden Figures

St. George’s Independent School

Teacher: Chris Miller

 

BEST PROJECT IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:

Zyan Wynn

Senior Individual Documentary

Inventing Black History: Carter Woodson and His Compromises for the People

McCallie School

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

BEST PROJECT IN TENNESSEE HISTORY, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Sarah McGraw

Junior Individual Performance

My Father’s Impeachment Conflict: By Matha Johnson Patterson

West Creek Middle School

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

BEST PROJECT IN TENNESSEE HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:

Eli Thompson

Senior Individual Documentary

We Ain’t Here to Argue: The Conflict that Became the Coal Creek War

Berean Christian School ISP

Teacher: Sharron Thompson

 

MARGARET LINDSLEY WARDEN PRIZE FOR BEST PROJECT IN WOMEN'S HISTORY, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Eden Carnes

Junior Individual Performance

She Could Talk a Bird Out of a Tree: The Negotiating Prowess of Adelicia Acklen in Strategic Compromise During the Conflict of the American Civil War

Disco Institute

Teacher: Elithe Carnes

 

MARGARET LINDSLEY WARDEN PRIZE FOR BEST PROJECT IN WOMEN'S HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:

Annie Thrash

Senior Individual Performance

The Elizabethton Textile Mill Factory Strikes

Girls Preparatory School

Teacher: Ralph Covino

 

MITCHELL MIELNIK MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST PROJECT IN SPORTS, RECREATION, OR THE ENVIRONMENT:

Pi Eager

Senior Individual Website

Winters v. United States: Native Americans, Water, and the Unintended Consequences of Compromise

McCallie School, Chattanooga

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS AWARD FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Sarah McGraw

Junior Individual Performance

My Father’s Impeachment Conflict: By Matha Johnson Patterson

West Creek Middle School

Teacher: Michael Cleghorn

 

SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS AWARD FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, SENIOR DIVISION:

Tate Greene, John David Cobb

Senior Group Documentary

Last Days in the Mountains: Conflict, Compromise, and the end of a Smoky Mountain Community

Clayton-Bradley Academy

Teacher: Liz Shugart

 

THE AGE OF JACKSON AWARD, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Thomas Dunn, Owen Horton, Collin Jackson

Junior Group Documentary

Tecumseh and the Compromise of an Indian Nation

Tulip Grove Academy

Teacher: Tara Mitchell Mielnik

 

THE AGE OF JACKSON AWARD, SENIOR DIVISION:

Mitchell Negus

Senior Individual Website

Polk and the Expansionist Movement: Conflict with Mexico and the Compromise with Britain

McCallie School

Teacher: Duke Richey

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR, JUNIOR DIVISION:

Rebecca Byrd, New Center Elementary School, Sevierville

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR, SENIOR DIVISION:

Scott Johnson, Battle Ground Academy, Franklin

 

NORMANDY: SACRIFICE FOR FREEDOM STUDENT AND TEACHER INSTITUTE

Student: Ashlynn Malone, Sevier County High School, Sevierville

Teacher: Rebecca Byrd, New Center Elementary School, Sevierville