Sixty-two students will represent Tennessee at the National History Day competition this summer. The students are advancing after placing first or second in various categories at Tennessee History Day Saturday, April 7.
Participants entered documentaries, exhibits, performances, websites and papers all based on this year’s theme, “Conflict and Compromise in History.” Out of 162 submitted projects, 92 students received medals for their efforts, 15 students were awarded special prizes and two educators were recognized as educators of the year.
“We have a terrific group of students who will be representing Tennessee on the national stage," Secretary of State Tre Hargett said. "I know they will have a great experience there. With students like these, Tennessee's future is bright.”
National History Day will be June 10 through June 14 on the University of Maryland campus in College Park, Maryland, with top finishers earning prestigious awards and scholarships.
“I am proud of all our students,” said Tennessee History Day coordinator Jennifer C. Core. “I'm impressed by how they turn themselves into experts on their selected topics and how they incorporate constructive feedback into each revision of their projects. They are learning how to examine sources critically and how to present their findings to a sophisticated audience.”
The Tennessee Historical Society has sponsored Tennessee History Day since 2009 with grant support from the Secretary of State’s office, Humanities Tennessee, the Memorial Foundation and the Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee. For more information, please visit tennesseehistory.org/tennessee-history-day.
The medal winners from Saturday’s Tennessee History Day competition are:
----------------------------------------------
CATEGORY AWARD WINNERS
----------------------------------------------
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First
Shelby McNeal
The Walker Sisters: Conflict and Compromise in the Smoky Mountains
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Nicole Whitecotton
Second
Sophie Anderson
How the Vote Was Won
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Liz Shugart
Third
Christian Collins
Biltmore: Rising From the Ashes
Grace Christian Academy, Franklin
Teacher: Julie Monkley
JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First
Paul Liulevicius, Vivi Christopoulos
The Power of "No": The Greek Resistance of World War II
St. John Neumann Catholic School, Knoxville
Teacher: Michele Tarricone
Second
Amanda Ledford, Jessie Henderson
The Battle of Athens: Conflict In the Friendly City
Lake Forest Middle School, Cleveland
Teacher: Julie Mitchell
Third
Ishita Bhatia, Lucia Enriquez, Riya Mitra
The Velvet Revolution: Powerless People, United Voices
Sunset Middle School, Brentwood
Teacher: Leah Jones
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First
Hannah Rasmussen
Bleeding Kansas: When Compromise Led to Conflict
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Nicole Whitecotton
Second
Nedim Abdullahi
The Coming of Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
Third
Ashton Hull
Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962
West Creek Middle School, Clarksville
Teacher: Michael Cleghorn
JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First
Sophia Hall, Ria Naidoo, Alicia Dinwiddie
The Groote Schuur Minute: A Minute of Peace in an Era of Chaos
Spring Station Middle School, Spring Hill
Teacher: Christopher Harrod
Second
Bobbie Morrison, Brantly Headrick
Rachel Carson Creates Conflict
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Liz Shugart
Third
Rachel Phillips, Katie Casteel
Thalidomide: The "Wonder" Drug That Stuck Fear into the Hearts of Many
Chuckey Doak Middle School, Greeneville
Teacher: Matt Hensley
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First
Eden Carnes
She Could Talk a Bird Out of a Tree: The Negotiating Prowess of Adelicia Acklen in Strategic Compromise During the Conflict of the American Civil War
Disco Institute, Friendsville
Teacher: Elithe Carnes
Second
Sarah McGraw
My Father's Impeachment Conflict: By Martha Johnson Patterson
West Creek Middle School, Clarksville
Teacher: Michael Cleghorn
Third
Olivia Pender
Dinner with FDR: Serving Alphabet Soup
South Middle School, Cowan
Teacher: Peggy Hegwood
JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First
Riley Whitecotton, Emerson Kidd-Benthall, Tara Shealy
Sendler's List: The Unspeakable Conflict and Ultimate Compromise of Irena Sendler
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Nicole Whitecotton
Second
Ian Boghani, Liam Garris, Luke Hutchinson
I Will Survive: The Conflicts and Compromises of the Native American Boarding Schools
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Liz Shugart
Third
Taqwa Qattoum, Asli Kocak, Zainab Malik
Bloody Mary: A Catholic Who Refused
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First
Amanda Huang
The Munich Agreement: Appeasing Hitler and Negotiating Peace
Sunset Middle School, Brentwood
Teacher: Leah Jones
Second
Manal Aboushala
The Courage To Compromise: The Arab Israeli Conflict and the Camp David Accords
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
Third
Joseph Ansary
Compromise of 1877
West Valley Middle School, Knoxville
Teacher: Karen Peterman
JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First
Kaleb DaCosta, Brooklynn LaMothe
The Korean War: From a Feud to Finality; the Tale of Two Countries
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville
Teacher: Jennie Richardson
Second
Gage Lavigne, Darren Waslo
Bleeding Kansas: The Spark that Started the Civil War
Northeast Middle School, Clarksville
Teacher: Aimee Hoffman
Third
Zaheen Chowdhury, Yasmeen Mannan
Completing the American Democracy: Women's Suffrage in America
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER
First
Keara Tibbs
The Forgotten and Bloodless Conflict: The British-American Aroostook War of 1839
West Valley Middle School, Knoxville
Teacher: Karen Peterman
Second
Zahra Chowdhury
The Delano Grape Strike: Fruits of Conflict
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
Third
Naisha Chowdhury
Helen Keller: Fight Against Industrial Blindness and Social Deafness
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First
Swati Kinger
The Sanitation Strike of 1968: Memphis's Climb to the Mountain
Collierville High School, Collierville
Teacher: Michelle Martin
Second
Eli Thompson
We Ain't Here to Argue: The Conflict That Became the Coal Creek War
Berean Christian School ISP, Knoxville
Teacher: Sharron Thompson
Third
Zyan Wynn
Inventing Black History: Carter Woodson and His Compromises for the People
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey
SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First
Lucy Drinnen, Reed Freeman
1960 Knoxville Sit-Ins: The Fight for a New Era
L&N STEM Academy, Knoxville
Teacher: Karen Stanish
Second
John David Cobb, Tate Greene
Last Days in the Mountains: Conflict, Compromise and the End of a Smoky Mountain Community
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Liz Shugart
Third
Morgan Brown, Maggie Parsley, Astha Sinha, AnnaKate Stipanov
Science, Journalism, and Activism: The Pure Food and Drug Act of 1906
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Ralph Covino
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First
Zoe Curnell
Women in the U.S. Military: Beginning the Right to Fight
West High School, Knoxville
Teacher: Alveta Summers
Second
Rachel Jenkins
Carrie Chapman Catt
Tennessee Christian Preparatory School, Cleveland
Teacher: Rachel Campbell
Third
Duke Richey
"Quite a Nice Little Fish": The Snail Darter and the Environmental Compromise of the Century
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey
SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First
Haley Hurst, Ashlynn Malone
Compromise to Avoid Conflict: The Civil Rights Movement in Knoxville
Sevier County High School, Sevierville
Teacher: Rebecca Byrd
Second
Haley Fuller, Quillen Thornton
Oak Ridge: A Compromise to End a Conflict
Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City
Teacher: Rachel Frazier
Third
Tia Dyson, Artrianna Freeman
Shedding Light on the Conflict and Compromise of the English Liberal Reforms, 1906-1912
Memphis Rise Academy, Memphis
Teacher: Amanda Villani
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First
AJ Camacho
Lawrence of Arabia: England's Arab
Clayton-Bradley Academy, Maryville
Teacher: Liz Shugart
Second
Annie Thrash
The Elizabethton Textile Mill Factory Strikes
Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Ralph Covino
Third
Shauna Drinnon
A Recollection of Yorktown
Tennessee Christian Preparatory School, Cleveland
Teacher: Rachel Campbell
SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First
Kaley Hunter, Rylan Vickers
The 19th Amendment: The Women’s Fight For The Right To Vote
HUB Co-Op, Lynnville
Teacher: Ashley Hunter
Second
Dalia Chemaitilly, Ali Devji, Kate Heim, Jad Hamze, Isabel Kagoo
The Coal Creek War: The Labored Effort Against Unjust Coal Mining Regulations
Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis
Teacher: Rebecca Hodges
Third
Saad Khan, Sultan Shah
Taxation Without Representation
Lausanne Collegiate School, Memphis
Teacher: Rebecca Hodges
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First
Pi Eager
Winters v. United States: Native Americans, Water, and the Unintended Consequences of Compromise
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey
Second
Tiy Reed
369th Infantry Regiment: A War on Two Fronts
Battle Ground Academy, Franklin
Teacher: Raymond Blair
Third
Jackson Thorton
The Conflict Between Presidential and Congressional Reconstruction
First Assembly Christian School, Cordova
Teacher: Harry Barber
SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First
Hamza Alsaadi, Emir Celikok, Bennett Jebril, Said Khatib
Clarence Adams: Fight of Flight Against Racism
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
Second
Leah Farmer, Vamsi Konjeti, Sithara Samudrala, Saitheeraj Thatigotla
The Mexican-American War: Conflict from Texas
Ravenwood High School, Brentwood
Teacher: Andrew Elrod
Third
Adam Wang, Hanson Zhang
"Let Us All Be Equal": The Conflicted American Attitude Toward the Chinese and the Compromise Forged in War, 1850-1945
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey
SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PAPER
First
Muadth Malley
The Lebanese Civil War and the Taif Accord: Conflict and Compromise Engendered by Institutionalized Sectarianism
Pleasant View School, Memphis
Teacher: Andre Clarke
Second
Nolan Davidson
The Unexpected Constitutional Conflict of the 1800 Presidential Election and Its Long-Term Compromises
Battle Ground Academy, Franklin
Teacher: Betsy Van Jura
Third
Harrison Stuart
Fifteen Days from Conflict to Compromise: The Power of Personality and Unplanned Events in the Cuban Missile Crisis
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey
-----------------------------------------
SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS
-----------------------------------------
BEST PROJECT IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY, JUNIOR DIVISION:
Abbey Vincent, Stella Hancock
Junior Group Documentary
The Women Behind Hidden Figures
St. George’s Independent School
Teacher: Chris Miller
BEST PROJECT IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:
Zyan Wynn
Senior Individual Documentary
Inventing Black History: Carter Woodson and His Compromises for the People
McCallie School
Teacher: Duke Richey
BEST PROJECT IN TENNESSEE HISTORY, JUNIOR DIVISION:
Sarah McGraw
Junior Individual Performance
My Father’s Impeachment Conflict: By Matha Johnson Patterson
West Creek Middle School
Teacher: Michael Cleghorn
BEST PROJECT IN TENNESSEE HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:
Eli Thompson
Senior Individual Documentary
We Ain’t Here to Argue: The Conflict that Became the Coal Creek War
Berean Christian School ISP
Teacher: Sharron Thompson
MARGARET LINDSLEY WARDEN PRIZE FOR BEST PROJECT IN WOMEN'S HISTORY, JUNIOR DIVISION:
Eden Carnes
Junior Individual Performance
She Could Talk a Bird Out of a Tree: The Negotiating Prowess of Adelicia Acklen in Strategic Compromise During the Conflict of the American Civil War
Disco Institute
Teacher: Elithe Carnes
MARGARET LINDSLEY WARDEN PRIZE FOR BEST PROJECT IN WOMEN'S HISTORY, SENIOR DIVISION:
Annie Thrash
Senior Individual Performance
The Elizabethton Textile Mill Factory Strikes
Girls Preparatory School
Teacher: Ralph Covino
MITCHELL MIELNIK MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST PROJECT IN SPORTS, RECREATION, OR THE ENVIRONMENT:
Pi Eager
Senior Individual Website
Winters v. United States: Native Americans, Water, and the Unintended Consequences of Compromise
McCallie School, Chattanooga
Teacher: Duke Richey
SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS AWARD FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, JUNIOR DIVISION:
Sarah McGraw
Junior Individual Performance
My Father’s Impeachment Conflict: By Matha Johnson Patterson
West Creek Middle School
Teacher: Michael Cleghorn
SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS AWARD FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, SENIOR DIVISION:
Tate Greene, John David Cobb
Senior Group Documentary
Last Days in the Mountains: Conflict, Compromise, and the end of a Smoky Mountain Community
Clayton-Bradley Academy
Teacher: Liz Shugart
THE AGE OF JACKSON AWARD, JUNIOR DIVISION:
Thomas Dunn, Owen Horton, Collin Jackson
Junior Group Documentary
Tecumseh and the Compromise of an Indian Nation
Tulip Grove Academy
Teacher: Tara Mitchell Mielnik
THE AGE OF JACKSON AWARD, SENIOR DIVISION:
Mitchell Negus
Senior Individual Website
Polk and the Expansionist Movement: Conflict with Mexico and the Compromise with Britain
McCallie School
Teacher: Duke Richey
EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR, JUNIOR DIVISION:
Rebecca Byrd, New Center Elementary School, Sevierville
EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR, SENIOR DIVISION:
Scott Johnson, Battle Ground Academy, Franklin
NORMANDY: SACRIFICE FOR FREEDOM STUDENT AND TEACHER INSTITUTE
Student: Ashlynn Malone, Sevier County High School, Sevierville
Teacher: Rebecca Byrd, New Center Elementary School, Sevierville