Tennessee Place Names and Post Offices > Part 4 > P - S

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Pace Henry 1890 1904
Pactolus Sullivan 1821 1901
Paddyville Jackson 1902 1909
Padget McMinn 1893 1894
Padget Loudon 1889 1893
Pages Mill Gibson 1828 1831
Pailo Bledsoe 1886 1907
Paint Creek Greene 1902 1904
Paint Rock Roane 1872 1895
Paint Rock Cocke 1847 1854
Painter Greene 1884 1901
Paintrock Roane 1895 1907
Painville Van Buren 1887 1903
Palestine Lewis 1856 1904
Palestine Hickman 1837 1856
Palin Loudon 1893 1901
Pall Mall Fentress 1832  
Palmer Grundy 1919  
Palmer's Mills Henry 1850 1850
Palmersville Weakley 1874  
Palmerville Weakley 1847 1849
Palmetto Bedford 1857 1907
Palmyra Montgomery 1801  
Palo Alto Lawrence 1849 1875
Pandora Johnson 1850 1903
Pane Greene 1882 1887
Pankey Bledsoe 1881 1882
Panther Anderson 1891 1892
Panther Creek Hancock 1871 1874
Panther Springs Jefferson 1832 1870
Panther Springs Hamblen 1870 1887
Pantops Davidson 1898 1899
Paperville Sullivan 1818 1901
Paradise Davidson 1827 1828
Paradise Macon 1843 1850
Paradise Humphreys 1859 1866
Paradise Hill Davidson 1866 1867
Paragon Mills Davidson 1879 1905
Parch Corn Scott 1877 1892
Pardue Dickson 1904 1917
Parham Sumner 1882 1904
Paris Henry 1824  
Paris Landing Henry 1866 1895
Park's Station Maury 1877 1903
Parker Decatur 1884 1939
Parker's Cross Roads Henderson 1859 1867
Parker's Landing Decatur 1866 1868
Parker's Store Giles 1867 1874
Parkersburgh Hardeman 1878 1879
Parkey Hancock 1902 1905
Parksville Polk 1854 1915
Parkview Shelby 1874 1875
Parmer Jackson 1897 1902
Parnick Campbell 1881 1886
Parrottsville Cocke 1832  
Parsons Decatur 1893  
Partinville Decatur 1885 1893
Partlow Wilson 1880 1902
Parton Wilson 1900 1903
Pasadena Williamson 1899 1904
Paschell's Weakley 1833 1835
Pate Fayette 1889 1899
Pates Hill Greene 1876 1902
Patriot Wayne 1852 1871
Patterson Mills Greene 1907 1912
Patterson's Rutherford 1888 1905
Pattersonville Fayette 1898 1907
Patties Gap Roane 1876 1903
Pattison's Store Shelby 1873 1874
Patton Bledsoe 1879 1905
Patty Polk 1890 1932
Paul Lawrence 1891 1903
Paulett Union 1889 1904
Paulk's Mills Hardin 1876 1878
Paulks Hardin 1887 1903
Pavatt Benton 1894 1902
Paw Paw Ford Roane 1838 1895
Paw Paw Roane 1895 1907
Payne Hawkins 1897 1899
Paynes Monroe 1909 1917
Payton Lewis 1903 1907
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Pea Point Shelby 1877 1882
Pea Ridge Shelby 1833 1836
Pea Ridge Montgomery 1847 1882
Peabody Campbell 1907 1919
Peach Lawrence 1892 1906
Peach Grove Greene 1872 1878
Peacher's Mills Montgomery 1853 1906
Peagram Cheatham 1882  
Peagram's Station Cheatham 1866 1882
Peakland Meigs 1918 1957
Peal Anderson 1883 1883
Peanut Cocke 1884 1902
Pear Sevier 1899 1903
Pear Tree Roane 1840 1841
Pearl City Tipton 1875 1876
Pearlville Dekalb 1902 1904
Pearly Shelby 1887 1904
Pearson Hawkins 1883 1887
Pearson Bledsoe 1888 1897
Peavine Cumberland 1900 1949
Peay Cumberland 1926 1942
Pebble McNairy 1898 1903
Peck Weakley 1891 1905
Pedigo Knox 1884 1902
Pedro Roane 1898 1903
Peeled Chestnut White 1846 1909
Pekin Jackson 1839 1866
Pekin Putnam 1867 1899
Pelham Coffee 1836 1844
Pelham Franklin 1832 1836
Pelham Grundy 1844  
Peltier Sullivan 1885 1899
Pelton Polk 1853 1855
Pen Sullivan 1892 1892
Pendleton Cannon 1836 1836
Pennine Rhea 1918 1923
Penny Hancock 1901 1902
Peoplesville Carter 1852 1859
Perdue Sumner 1888 1905
Perfection McMinn 1896 1903
Peril Anderson 1898 1903
Perilla White 1881 1904
Permelia Pickett 1883 1896
Perry's Store Giles 1828  
Perryville Perry 1824 1849
Perryville Decatur 1849 1971
Persia Hawkins 1868 1967
Peru Henderson 1853 1856
Peru Rutherford 1896 1903
Peryear Henry 1891 1913
Peters Landing Perry 1869 1956
Petersburg Lincoln 1892  
Petersburgh Lincoln 1831 1892
Petros Morgan 1895  
Pettibone Washington 1880 1890
Pettysville Franklin 1852 1859
Petway Cheatham 1885 1911
Peyton's Creek Smith 1848 1872
Peytonsville Williamson 1835 1904
Phebe Union 1883 1903
Phelan Tipton 1887 1906
Phifer Humphreys 1899 1906
Philadelphia Loudon 1870  
Philadelphia Monroe 1823 1870
Phillippy Lake 1911 1965
Phillips Cocke 1883 1902
Phillipsville Wayne 1850 1852
Phillipsville Humphreys 1837 1838
Phillipsville Dickson   1837
Phoenix Trousdale 1884 1887
Phosphate Sumner 1899 1903
Pickel Knox 1898 1910
Pickel's Landing Roane 1874 1884
Pickettsville Gibson 1871 1877
Pickwick Hardin 1883 1907
Pickwick Dam Hardin 1935  
Piedmont Jefferson 1890 1903
Pierce Fayette 1853 1860
Pierce Station Obion 1864 1955
Pierceville Claiborne 1899 1903
Pierpax Cumberland 1922 1924
Pigeon Creek Greene 1840 1844
Pigeon Forge Sevier 1841 1903
Pigeon Roost Henry 1827 1835
Pigeonville Sevier 1899 1904
Pikeville Bledsoe 1811  
Pilgrim Hawkins 1899 1903
Piljerk Tipton 1903 1904
Pillowville Weakley 1846 1904
Pilot Hill Washington 1868 1875
Pilot Knob Greene 1860 1903
Pilot Mountain Morgan 1892 1918
Pinckney Williamson 1835 1855
Pine Bluff Warren 1856 1904
Pine Creek Dekalb 1854 1860
Pine Fork Putnam 1873 1904
Pine Grove Loudon 1909 1923
Pine Grove Washington 1853 1854
Pine Grove Grundy 1848 1853
Pine Knott Campbell 1871 1898
Pine Land Meigs 1848 1904
Pine Mountain Campbell 1867 1895
Pine Ridge McMinn 1856 1883
Pine Springs Fentress 1858 1866
Pine Top Morgan 1856 1868
Pine Top Hardeman 1848 1934
Pine Wood Hickman 1854 1895
Pinegar Dekalb 1890 1904
Pinemountain Campbell 1895 1902
Pines Overton 1904 1911
Pinewood Hickman 1895 1926
Piney Loudon 1882 1901
Piney Falls Rhea 1873 1883
Piney Flats Sullivan 1855  
Piney Grove Hardeman 1857 1858
Piney River Dickson 1827 1846
Pinhook Landing Moore 1870 1918
Pinkard Rutherford 1887 1893
Pinkham Williamson 1901 1903
Pinkney Lawrence 1888 1919
Pinkton Cocke 1902 1906
Pinnacle Cheatham 1882 1902
Pinson Madison 1866  
Pioneer Campbell 1889  
Piper Greene 1897 1901
Piperton Fayette 1888 1898
Pipkin Henderson 1888 1903
Pipkin Unicoi 1881 1886
Pippin Jackson 1903 1909
Pisgah Giles 1859 1901
Pitts Cross Roads Bledsoe 1857 1905
Pittsburg Landing Hardin 1872 1961
Pittstown Rutherford 1900 1902
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Plant Humphreys 1882 1906
Plato Carter 1887 1913
Pleasant Claiborne 1852 1903
Pleasant Exchange Henderson 1826 1867
Pleasant Garden Maury 1824 1827
Pleasant Grove Maury 1827 1860
Pleasant Grove Bedford 1870 1907
Pleasant Hill Cumberland 1858  
Pleasant Hill Gibson 1852 1853
Pleasant Hill Davidson 1830 1848
Pleasant Mound Montgomery 1855 1897
Pleasant Plains Franklin 1826 1840
Pleasant Plains Lincoln 1847 1866
Pleasant Plains Sullivan 1868 1873
Pleasant Point Lawrence 1874 1930
Pleasant Retreat Davidson 1852 1853
Pleasant Shade Smith 1833  
Pleasant Springs Warren 1828 1828
Pleasant Valley Wayne 1837 1914
Pleasant View Henry 1829 1835
Pleasant View Cheatham 1868  
Pleasantville Hickman 1833  
Pless Anderson 1901 1914
Plum Grove Blount 1850 1852
Plum Point Lauderdale 1886 1895
Plumb Point Lauderdale 1874 1878
Plummers Chapel Hardin 1886 1890
Plumpoint Lauderdale 1895 1923
Plunket Stewart 1902 1904
Pocahontas Hardeman 1860  
Pocahontas Coffee 1858 1860
Podopholine Anderson 1881 1917
Poe Decatur 1898 1904
Poeville Hamilton 1883 1891
Point Centre Madison 1825 1830
Point Mason Benton 1849 1866
Point Pleasant Decatur 1879 1910
Pokeberry Sevier 1883 1903
Poland Springs Weakley 1855 1868
Polk Obion 1894 1953
Polk's Station Obion 1874 1894
Pollard White 1882 1906
Polly Union 1899 1903
Pomona Cumberland 1857 1928
Pomona Road Cumberland 1901 1925
Pomp Dickson 1900 1907
Pond Creek Monroe 1837 1846
Pond Creek Cheatham 1878 1882
Pond Creek Roane 1828 1830
Pond Hill Gibson 1849 1859
Pond Creek Loudon 1898 1904
Pondville Sumner 1876 1905
Ponville Wilson 1860 1874
Poor Hill Sullivan 1846 1866
Poor Valley Hawkins 1868 1873
Poore Hickman 1899 1900
Pope Perry 1886 1957
Poplar Corner Madison 1830 1859
Poplar Creek Roane 1839 1849
Poplar Creek Anderson 1882 1884
Poplar Grove Weakley 1833 1833
Poplar Grove Gibson 1831 1853
Poplar Hill Giles 1855 1860
Poplar Ridge Obion 1830 1847
Poplar Ridge Maury 1848 1855
Poplar Springs Iron Works Montgomery 1854 1859
Poplar Spring Henderson 1853 1905
Poplar Springs Furnace Montgomery 1876 1878
Poplins Cross Roads Bedford 1847 1904
Port Royal Montgomery 1802 1940
Porter Station Henry 1867 1867
Porterfield Cannon 1884 1904
Portersfield Tipton 1831 1873
Portland Sumner 1888  
Posey's Store Rutherford 1854 1854
Possible Obion 1883 1888
Post Carroll 1891 1924
Post Oak Springs Roane 1826 1903
Postelle Polk 1899  
Poteet Overton 1880 1927
Potters Branch Bradley 1856 1866
Potts Madison 1883 1890
Pouch Creek Scott 1854 1866
Pouch Creek Campbell 1846 1854
Poulk's Mills Hardin 1875 1876
Povo Monroe 1818 1823
Powder Spring Gap Grainger 1849 1895
Powder Springs Grainger 1898  
Powell Knox 1949  
Powell Station Knox 1894 1949
Powell's River Claiborne 1854 1860
Powell's Station Knox 1867 1894
Powells River Campbell 1877 1911
Poyner Henry 1899 1903
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Prater Cannon 1882 1906
Prendergast Polk 1909 1926
Presnell Washington 1892 1900
Pressman's Home Hawkins 1914 1971
Prestige Lauderdale 1918 1925
Preston Knox 1880 1903
Prestonville Rhea 1816 1874
Price Lauderdale 1894 1916
Price Union 1893 1898
Priest Williamson 1881 1904
Prigmore McMinn 1881 1899
Prigmore's Store Marion 1855 1857
Prigmores McMinn 1827 1828
Primm Hickman 1898 1945
Primm Springs Hickman 1945  
Primroy Campbell 1892 1902
Princeton Jackson 1828 1835
Probst Polk 1909 1912
Proctor Crockett 1901 1904
Profit Carroll 1882 1900
Progressville Knox 1891 1898
Prosise Anderson 1884 1903
Prospect McMinn 1879 1880
Prospect Giles 1838  
Prospect Depot Giles 1860 1860
Prospect Hill Lincoln 1840 1852
Prospect Station Giles 1866 1952
Protemus Obion 1882 1903
Providence Madison 1888 1888
Providence Wilson 1850 1851
Providence Jackson 1888 1896
Pruden Claiborne 1906  
Pruitton Campbell 1883 1895
Pryor Macon 1891 1904
Pryor Marion 1882 1886
Pyburn's Bluff Hardin 1870 1896
Puckett Rutherford 1894 1906
Pughville Carroll 1878 1887
Pulaski Giles 1811  
Pulliman Maury 1899 1901
Pullum Hawkins 1883 1894
Pumpkintown McMinn 1820 1822
Punch Smith 1905 1907
Puncheon Grainger 1890 1890
Puncheon Camp Grainger 1848 1849
Puncheon Camp Macon 1854 1867
Punkin Cocke 1884 1888
Purdy McNairy 1824 1905
Purdy's Henderson 1825 1828
Purity Hardin 1923 1928
Puryear Henry 1913  
Push Hawkins 1888 1887
Putt Claiborne 1880 1891
Pyatt Hamilton 1900 1905
Pyburn Hardin 1896 1919

 

 

 

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Qualls Overton 1880 1913
Quarryville Hawkins 1854 1874
Quarters Claiborne 1881 1904
Quebeck White 1889  
Queen McMinn 1881 1882
Quercus Lawrence 1902 1910
Quincy Gibson 1830 1872
Quincy Crockett 1872 1873
Quito Tipton 1886 1919
Quiz Putnam 1881 1904

 

 

 

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Racoon Valley Union 1866 1904
Racoon Valley Knox 1846 1866
Rader Greene 1923 1941
Rado Blount 1898 1907
Rae Hawkins 1883 1883
Rafter Monroe 1889 1914
Rago Hickman 1894 1894
Raht Bradley 1882 1904
Rail Road Plains White 1837 1846
Rain's Store Wilson 1832 1834
Rainbow Sevier 1889 1903
Raines Shelby 1909 1949
Rainy Bledsoe 1900 1917
Raleigh Shelby 1827 1954
Rally Hill Maury 1857 1903
Ralph Claiborne 1895 1903
Ralston Weakley 1949 1960
Ralston's Station Weakley 1861 1949
Ramer McNairy 1867  
Ramsey Shelby 1889 1904
Randolph Tipton 1828 1932
Ranger Madison 1892 1913
Rankin Cocke 1929 1942
Rankin's Depot Cocke 1869 1929
Rankins Creek Bledsoe 1844 1845
Rankinsville Marion 1856 1858
Ranwood Wayne 1919 1920
Rarmore Henry 1899 1903
Rasar Blount 1882 1957
Rashboro Davidson 1854 1856
Rattlesnake Montgomery 1893 1904
Raus Bedford 1892 1904
Ravens Croft White 1903 1955
Ray Union 1891 1910
Ray Coffee 1888 1889
Ray's Chapel Bedford 1892 1904
Rayborn Giles 1894 1895
Rea Montgomery 1882 1887
Readhill Cocke 1892 1907
Readyville Cannon 1886  
Readyville Rutherford 1811 1886
Reagan Henderson 1884  
Rebecca Franklin 1882 1898
Red Bank Hamilton 1875 1902
Red Boiling Springs Macon 1847  
Red Bridge Hawkins 1824 1865
Red Hill Grainger 1833 1903
Red House Grainger 1892 1895
Red Mound Henderson 1837 1875
Red River Robertson 1838 1860
Red River Forge Montgomery 1826 1829
Red Spring Polk 1850 1853
Red Sulpher Springs Hardin 1846 1917
Redboiling Springs Macon 1894 1941
Redden Dickson 1894 1902
Reddick Sumner 1888 1897
Redell Giles 1886 1898
Redhouse Grainger 1895 1903
Redmon Claiborne 1898 1903
Redmond Scott 1878 1880
Redoak Lincoln 1893 1904
Redwood Grainger 1850 1853
Reece Claiborne 1898 1903
Reed's Store Williamson 1876 1904
Reeder Clay 1900 1907
Reedy Creek Sullivan 1833 1845
Reelfoot Lake 1873 1920
Reelfoot Obion 1851 1855
Reeser Obion 1898 1906
Reetha Grainger 1892 1901
Regret McMinn 1881 1903
Rein Haywood 1887 1908
Reliance Polk 1881  
Renegan Lincoln 1882 1882
Renegar Lincoln 1882 1902
Renfro Cumberland 1901 1915
Renfrow's Station Lincoln 1875 1882
Republican Sevier 1891 1901
Republican Grove Dekalb 1848 1852
Rest Cheatham 1891 1911
Rest Montgomery 1887 1889
Retro Hamilton 1880 1914
Rettuia Carroll 1840 1843
Reuben Lincoln 1882 1886
Reverie Tipton 1883  
Rex Monroe 1892 1908
Reynolds Giles 1873 1876
Reynolds Depot Giles 1860 1866
Reynoldsburg Humphreys 1811 1843
Rhea Springs Rhea 1878 1941
Rhea's Forge JE 1888 1895
Rheatown Greene 1824 1901
Rhodelia Union 1883 1903
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Rialto Tipton 1883 1916
Ricedale Shelby 1887 1888
Rices Campbell 1833 1834
Riceville McMinn 1853  
Rich Giles 1901 1902
Rich Creek Marshall 1872 1904
Rich Hill Maury 1850 1853
Rich Valley Bedford 1836 1861
Richard City Marion 1908 1974
Richardson Landing Tipton 1892 1896
Richardson's Montgomery 1847 1872
Richardson's Landing Tipton 1866 1892
Richardsons Tipton 1896 1934
Richison Sevier 1895 1901
Richison Cove Sevier 1892 1895
Richison's Cove Sevier 1875 1895
Richland Knox 1890 1899
Richland Grainger 1877 1902
Richland Giles 1832 1854
Richland Creek Gibson 1803 1828
Richland Grove Tipton 1826 1830
Richland Station Sumner 1860 1888
Richlandville Grainger 1898 1899
Richmond Fayette 1830 1834
Richmond Bedford 1831 1905
Rickman Overton 1907  
Riddleton Smith 1875  
Ridge Post Davidson 1857 1894
Ridgedale Hamilton 1887 1903
Ridgepost Davidson 1894 1902
Ridgetop Robertson 1897  
Ridgeville Moore 1888 1905
Ridgeville Franklin 1860 1866
Ridgeway McNairy 1855 1857
Ridgewell Fentress 1917 1921
Ridgely Lake 1887  
Ridings Humphreys 1900 1907
Ridley Maury 1895 1903
Riggins Houston 1886 1888
Riggins Montgomery 1883 1898
Riggs Cross Roads Williamson 1834 1872
Right Hardin 1892 1932
Rileys Creek Roane 1826 1827
Rinda Weakley 1897 1903
Rinehart Henry 1882 1883
Ring Marshall 1883 1884
Ringgold Montgomery 1847 1906
Rinkle Bradley 1881 1881
Rinnie Cumberland 1920 1935
Rio Chester 1890 1890
Rip Shin Carter 1867 1903
Ripley Lauderdale 1837  
Rita Knox 1890 1903
Ritchie Claiborne 1887 1901
Rival Sumner 1901 1903
River Bend Jefferson 1876 1888
River Bend Forge Sullivan 1856 1860
River Hill Van Buren 1846 1847
River Hill White 1848 1895
River Side Monroe 1856 1859
River Station Maury 1872 1886
River View Obion 1847 1849
Riverdale Knox 1874 1912
Riverhill White 1895 1905
Riversburg Giles 1897 1903
Riverside Campbell 1877 1877
Riverside Wayne 1893 1896
Riverside Lewis 1896 1932
Riverside Cocke 1870 1876
Riverton Fentress 1899 1955
Rives Obion 1877  
Rives Wilson 1834 1848
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Ro Ellen Dyer 1869 1903
Roach Creek Scott 1924 1929
Roan Mountain Carter 1850  
Roan's Creek Carter 1804 1824
Roan's Creek Carroll 1847 1857
Roanoak Hawkins 1898 1903
Roaring Greene 1890 1891
Roaring Falls Shelby 1873 1879
Rob Camp Claiborne 1856 1876
Robbins Scott 1880  
Robbsville Roane 1878 1886
Roberson Fork Marshall 1874 1902
Roberson's Cross Roads Bledsoe 1839 1882
Roberta Scott 1909 1931
Robertson Overton 1903 1911
Robertson (Fork) Gibson 1817 1828
Robertson's Store Lincoln 1837 1845
Robertsons Anderson 1869 1882
Robertsville Anderson 1832 1917
Robinette Hancock 1894 1904
Robinson's Store Lincoln 1849 1866
Roby Chester 1892 1903
Rock Bridge Sumner 1890 1907
Rock Church Dickson 1887 1888
Rock Creek Bedford 1831 1832
Rock Creek Pickett 1928 1947
Rock Creek McMinn 1877 1904
Rock Creek Franklin 1833 1844
Rock Hill Williamson 1874 1895
Rock Hill White 1848 1849
Rock House Sumner 1850 1866
Rock Island White 1855 1870
Rock Island Van Buren 1870 1871
Rock Island Warren 1818  
Rock Point Benton 1858 1858
Rock Port Benton 1857 1889
Rock Spring Maury 1875 1879
Rock Spring Jackson 1847 1850
Rock Spring Wilson 1831 1832
Rockdale Maury 1889 1938
Rockford Blount 1854  
Rockhill Williamson 1895 1906
Rockhold's Sullivan 1846 1860
Rockhold's Store Sullivan 1830 1837
Rockquarry Lawrence 1901 1903
Rocktown Clay 1888 1890
Rockvale Rutherford 1879  
Rockville Monroe 1828 1860
Rockwood Roane 1868  
Rocky Branch Roane 1856 1859
Rocky Fork Rutherford 1878 1908
Rocky Knoll Wayne 1878 1893
Rocky Mount Sullivan 1838 1847
Rocky Mount Jackson 1853 1866
Rocky River Warren 1846 1870
Rocky River Van Buren 1870 1940
Rocky Spring Grainger 1822 1866
Rocky Spring Monroe 1894 1904
Rod Madison 1901 1902
Roddy Rhea 1880 1940
Rodelm Knox 1881 1901
Rodes Fentress 1889 1911
Roena Decatur 1888 1890
Rogana Sumner 1880 1932
Roger's Creek McMinn 1831 1857
Rogers Monroe 1894 1906
Rogers Springs Hardeman 1803 1867
Rogersville Hawkins 1793  
Rogersville Junction Hawkins 1861 1865
Roleta Warren 1897 1915
Rollins Madison 1881 1903
Rome Smith 1830 1932
Romeo Greene 1834 1904
Rondo Knox 1896 1900
Roope Marion 1904 1922
Roperton Lincoln 1884 1904
Rosalie Knox 1897 1901
Rose Morgan 1894 1929
Rose Creek McNairy 1810 [?] 1907
Rose Hill Unicoi 1886 1894
Rose Hill Robertson 1850 1860
Rose Hill Montgomery 1905 1909
Rose Hill Knox 1840 1841
Roseberry Knox 1858 1882
Roseborough Cannon 1837 1841
Rosebower Cheatham 1891 1903
Roseburg Claiborne 1897 1903
Rosedale Anderson 1907 1952
Rosedale Davidson 1872 1880
Rosemark Shelby 1891 1907
Roseton Warren 1833 1835
Rosetta Hickman 1833 1834
Rosita Stewart 1891 1906
Roslin Morgan 1895 1903
Roslin Fentress 1888 1961
Ross An 1828 1872
Ross View Montgomery 1873 1906
Ross Landing Hamilton 1837 1938
Rossboro Lawrence 1902 1903
Rossland Dickson 1850 1851
Rosstown Shelby 1848 1857
Rossville Fayette 1853  
Rossville Hamilton 1832 1834
Rossville Sullivan 1800 1809
Rotherwood Hawkins 1870 1902
Rough and Ready Warren 1847 1869
Rough and Ready Furnace Stewart 1869 1873
Rough Point Jackson 1879 1908
Round Lick Smith 1814 1830
Round Point Fayette 1852 1852
Round Top Wilson 1855 1895
Roundtop Wilson 1895 1903
Routon Henry 1892 1944
Rover Be 1850 1907
Rowell Lincoln 1889 1902
Rowen Macon 1901 1904
Rowesville Bedford 1837 1867
Rowland Warren 1881 1944
Roxie Carroll 1884 1902
Royal Blue Campbell 1946 1955
Royston McMinn 1894 1895
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Rubyville Sh 1896 1907
Rucker Rutherford 1882 1944
Rudderville Williamson 1888 1904
Rudolph Haywood 1883 1903
Ruey Campbell 1898 1899
Ruffin Tipton 1898 1899
Rufus Bradley 1880 1881
Rugby Morgan 1880 1959
Rule Union 1880 1903
Running Water Marion 1847 1865
Ruppertown Wayne 1920 1931
Ruppertown Lewis 1931 1932
Rural Hill Wilson 1833 1895
Rural Vale Monroe 1878 1895
Ruralhill Wilson 1895 1903
Ruralvale Monroe 1895 1905
Rush Fork Jackson 1846 1847
Rushburgh Chester 1885  
Rushing Rutherford 1896 1896
Rushing's Creek Benton 1851 1857
Rusk Haywood 1851 1858
Rusk Jefferson 1891 1894
Ruskin Dickson 1896 1927
Russell Creek Sullivan 1878 1880
Russellville Jefferson 1842 1870
Russellville Hamblen 1870  
Ruth Hardin 1890 1903
Rutherford Dyer 1833 1847
Rutherford Gibson 1886  
Rutherford Lauderdale 1847 1850
Rutherford Depot Gibson 1859 1886
Ruthton Sullivan 1884 1900
Ruthville Weakley 1895 1903
Rutledge Grainger 1803  
Ryan Union 1903 1903
Ryan's Store Montgomery 1852 1856
Rymer Polk 1880 1900
Rys Ridge Morgan 1840 1843

 

 

 

Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Saban Carter 1900 1905
Sac Sullivan 1890 1903
Sadlersville Robertson 1853 1965
Safe Lock Dyer 1880 1882
Safely Warren 1887 1899
Safford Henderson 1890 1904
Sage Wayne 1898 1904
Sagefield Morgan 1854 1866
Sagetown Polk 1899 1909
Sailors Rest Montgomery 1832 1931
Sain's Creek Davidson 1840 1843
Saint Andrews Franklin 1916  
Saint Bethlehem Montgomery 1869  
Saint Blaise Sumner 1894 1908
Saint Catherine's Landing Tipton 1875 1875
Saint Clair Hawkins 1856 1931
Saint Elmo Hamilton 1888  
Saint John Jackson 1892 1909
Saint Johns Stewart 1870 1872
Saint Joseph Lawrence 1875  
Saint Luke Jackson 1892 1899
Saint Luke Putnam 1898 1909
Saint Mary Campbell 1879 1880
Saintblaise Sumner 1895 1905
Sainville Coffee 1894 1905
Sale Creek Hamilton 1841  
Salem Cocke 1874 1902
Salem Franklin 1823 1868
Salem Cross Roads Rutherford 1839 1840
Salisbury Hardeman 1855 1969
Salt Lick Macon 1872 1894
Salt Lick Creek Macon 1842 1847
Salt Lick Creek Smith 1833 1842
Saltillo Hardin 1850  
Saltlick Macon 1894 1905
Samburg Obion 1890  
Sample Hawkins 1897 1899
Sample Hamblen 1881 1889
Sampson Bledsoe 1887 1907
Samuel Sullivan 1880 1903
Sand Lick Claiborne 1886 1901
Sand Springs Benton 1858 1858
Sand Springs Van Buren 1906 1906
Sanders Crockett 1895 1903
Sanders Store Maury 1877 1878
Sandersville Humphreys 1900 1900
Sandhill Polk 1890 1908
Sandville Putnam 1856 1856
Sandville White 1854 1856
Sandy Decatur 1901 1904
Sandy Hardeman 1888 1895
Sandy Bridge Carroll 1830 1868
Sandy Hill Henry 1831 1873
Sandy Mills Cumberland 1856 1867
Sandy Mills Rhea 1855 1856
Sandy Ridge Jefferson 1878 1905
Sandy Spring Robertson 1895 1903
Sandy Springs Benton 1861 1866
Sandy Springs Fayette 1834 1852
Sanford McMinn 1891 1903
Sanfordville McMinn 1885 1891
Sango Montgomery 1889 1906
Santa Fe Maury 1849  
Sapolio Cannon 1891 1893
Saratoga Bledsoe 1883 1888
Saratoga Springs Bledsoe 1888 1888
Sarcoxie McMinn 1889 1890
Sardis Fayette 1871 1873
Sardis Henderson 1875  
Saugo Montgomery 1881 1889
Saulsbury Hardeman 1869  
Saunders Macon 1842 1847
Saunders Sumner 1838 1842
Saundersville Sumner 1853 1945
Savannah Hardin 1828  
Save Cumberland 1903 1904
Sawyers Hamilton 1890 1915
Sawyers Mills Benton 1868 1879
Saxonville Franklin 1898 1904
Scandlyn Roane 1891 1907
Scarborough Anderson 1868 1911
Scarborough Mills Anderson 1837 1838
Schade Lawrence 1890 1904
Schmitton Dickson 1892 1894
Schoolfield Bledsoe 1883 1894
Schoolfield's Store Bledsoe 1832 1850
Scivally Moore 1883 1904
Scoot Greene 1894 1902
Scotia Lawrence 1845 1846
Scotland Tipton 1870 1872
Scott's Hill Henderson 1850  
Scotts Hollow Wilson 1866 1867
Scottsburg Washington 1897 1900
Screamersville Maury 1850 1857
Scruggs Hamilton 1899 1905
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Seals Bledsoe 1880 1900
Searcy's Montgomery 1817 1839
Sears Henry 1894 1895
Seaton Blount 1881 1903
Sebowisha Smith Smith 1910 1912
Second Wayne 1880 1880
Second Creek Wayne 1836 1838
Sedalia Hancock 1895 1928
Sedgemoor Scott 1880 1881
Seedom Anderson 1889 1907
Seg Montgomery 1881 1904
Selby Putnam 1878 1904
Selkirk Roane 1891 1904
Selmer McNairy 1887  
Selvan McMinn 1891 1892
Sequachee Marion 1890 1897
Sequachee College Bledsoe 1882 1907
Sequatchie Marion 1850 1852
Sequatchie Marion 1890  
Serles Hardeman 1920 1953
Servilla Polk 1881 1956
Settersville Davidson 1897 1899
Seven Lawrence 1883 1903
Seven Island Roane 1849 1851
Seven Islands Knox 1866 1867
Sevenup Lawrence 1882 1883
Sevier Court House Sevier 1806 1857
Sevierville Sevier 1857  
Sewanee Benton 1848 1851
Sewanee Cheatham 1858 1860
Sewanee Franklin 1870  
Sewanee Mines Grundy 1851 1858
Sewee McMinn 1841 1842
Sewee Meigs 1848 1910
Sexton Giles 1892 1904
Seymour Sevier 1914  
Shacklett Cheatham 1897 1904
Shadeland Morgan 1902 1920
Shady Jefferson 1849 1908
Shady Grove Gibson 1835 1859
Shady Grove Jefferson 1879 1910
Shady Grove White 1860 1866
Shady Hill Henderson 1850 1895
Shady Valley Jefferson 1936  
Shadyford Sullivan 1897 1900
Shadyhill Henderson 1898 1905
Shafter Weakley 1898 1903
Shallowford Hamilton 1898 1901
Shannonville Decatur 1850 1850
Shannonville Perry 1822 1844
Shappard Haywood 1871 1874
Sharbersville Rutherford 1866 1866
Shard Lawrence 1889 1899
Sharon Tipton 1853 1856
Sharon Weakley 1874  
Sharps Chapel Union 1869  
Sharpville Rutherford 1889 1904
Shaver Cocke 1901 1902
Shaver Sullivan 1815 1817
Shaw Haywood 1901 1902
Shaw Williamson 1881 1895
Shaw's Store Cheatham 1856 1859
Shawnee Claiborne 1894  
Shea Campbell 1913 1916
Sheffield Rhea 1878 1918
Shegag's Store Dickson 1830 1834
Shelby Corner Shelby 1844 1848
Shelby Depot Shelby 1862 1866
Shelbyville Bedford 1811  
Shell Knox 1902 1903
Shell Creek Carter 1882 1955
Shellen Cocke 1906 1908
Shellmond Marion 1866 1867
Shellmound Marion 1879 1955
Shells Warren 1880 1880
Shellsford Warren 1880 1904
Shelton's Store Monroe 1858 1858
Shepherd Hamilton 1898 1955
Shepp Haywood 1899 1955
Sherman Heights Hamilton 1888 1905
Sherman's Mill Henderson 1885 1890
Sherrill Coffee 1899 1907
Sherwood Franklin 1878  
Sherwood Henry 1852 1853
Shield's mill Greene 1832 1836
Shieldsboro Weakley 1848 1848
Shilo Hardin 1961  
Shilo Montgomery 1869 1881
Shilo Church Sevier 1888 1901
Shiloh Gibson 1837 1867
Shilosville Hardin 1813 1905
Shingle White 1881 1905
Shipley Putnam 1899 1904
Shipley's Ferry Sullivan 1832 1842
Shipman Bedford 1901 1905
Shipp's Landing Humphreys 1877 1887
Shippingport Warren 1833 1835
Shirley Fentress 1899 1953
Shirleyton Marion 1883 1904
Shoal Lawrence 1895 1896
Shoal Creek Lawrence 1818 1821
Shoal Springs Giles 1844 1856
Shofner Franklin 1899 1899
Shooks Knox 1880 1913
Shop Spring Wilson 1850 1972
Shore Giles 1881 1905
Short Mountain Campbell 1912 1925
Short Mountain Cannon 1870 1901
Shortburg Hancock 1884 1903
Shortcreek Rutherford 1899 1903
Shorts Rutherford 1890 1891
Shoun's Cross Roads Johnson 1879 1905
Shouns Johnson 1905 1973
Shown's Cross Roads Carter 1819 1836
Shown's Cross Roads Johnson 1836 1879
Shrader Sevier 1883 1896
Shubert Lewis 1894 1928
Shults Sevier 1882 1903
Shwab Davidson 1891 1900
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Sibley Hardin 1882 1903
Sickles Anderson 1833 1844
Sideview Sumner 1890 1907
Sidonia Weakley 1900 1955
Signal Bledsoe 1894 1907
Signal Mountain Hamilton 1915  
Silburn Benton 1898 1906
Siler Hardeman 1920 1921
Silers Hardeman 1886 1904
Silerton Hardeman 1921  
Silesia Humphreys 1857 1866
Silesleigh Roane 1875 1875
Sill Union 1888 1903
Siloa Greene 1832 1834
Silver Creek Marshall 1860 1935
Silver Creek Maury 1837 1860
Silver Dale Hamilton 1899 1907
Silver Lake Jefferson 1889 1902
Silver Point Putnam 1874  
Silver Spring Fayette 1852 1853
Silver Spring Wilson 1831 1854
Silver Top Houston 1899 1905
Silver Top Humphreys 1892 1899
Silver Top Obion 1847 1865
Silvicola Sullivan 1892 1903
Simcoe Grainger   1880
Simcoe Union 1880 1902
Simmons Bluff Wilson 1868 1903
Simon Benton 1891 1903
Simonton Tipton 1897 1904
Simpson's Bridge Hardeman 1834 1835
Simpson's Mills White 1871 1895
Simpsons White 1895 1909
Sims Wayne 1888 1903
Singleton Bedford 1881 1905
Sink Monroe 1881 1906
Sinking Cane Overton 1828 1850
Sinking Creek Bedford 1837 1852
Sinking Spring Anderson 1807 1813
Sinking Spring Sevier 1868 1903
Sip Henry 1895 1904
Sirena Jackson 1891 1904
Sirenburg Greene 1893 1902
Sirenburgh Greene 1885 1893
Sisson's Store Lawrence 1837 1842
Sively Hamilton 1878 1880
Sivert Hawkins 1921 1926
Skaggston Knox 1882 1902
Skates Morgan 1895 1918
Skelton Hawkins 1898 1903
Skene Morgan 1881 1890
Skullbone Gibson 1898 1903
Skullbone Scott 1878 1887
Slate Blount 1897 1906
Slatemount Greene 1883 1901
Slaty Point Jefferson 1876 1877
Slaughter Sullivan 1881 1900
Slayden Dickson 1894  
Slayden View Dickson 1893 1894
Slaydensville Robertson 1858 1866
Slide Hawkins 1882 1903
Sligo Dekalb 1847 1866
Sloanville Shelby 1897 1902
Sloten Washington 1882 1883
Sluder Greene 1898 1898
Small Hamblen 1898 1902
Smalling Sullivan 1897 1901
Smallman Dekalb 1881 1890
Smartt Warren 1882  
Smartts Station Warren 1870 1882
Smiley Hawkins 1884 1886
Smith Wayne 1894 1896
Smith Creek Polk 1944 1945
Smith's Cross Roads Rhea 1822 1878
Smith's Ferry Rhea 1875 1883
Smithburgh Campbell 1878 1883
Smithfield Hamilton 1828 1828
Smithland Lincoln 1885 1903
Smiths McMinn 1833 1847
Smiths Fork Hardin 1837 1904
Smithtown Jefferson 1898 1902
Smithville Dickson 1827 1831
Smithville Dekalb 1838  
Smithwood Knox 1886 1904
Smokey Scott 1898 1927
Smoky Scott 1880 1881
Smoky Junction Scott 1907  
Smyrna Rutherford 1851  
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Snail Cope Humphreys 1880 1881
Snake Hardin 1881 1881
Snakepoint Claiborne 1896 1908
Sneedsville Hancock 1848 1883
Sneedville Dickson 1865 1866
Sneedville Hancock 1883  
Sneedville Station Dickson 1866 1869
Snell Rutherford 1886 1905
Snider Stewart 1888 1906
Snoddyville Jefferson 1830 1866
Snoderly Knox 1880 1904
Snodgrass Sumner 1902 1905
Snow Creek Maury 1832 1849
Snow Creek Smith 1869 1872
Snow Hill Hamilton 1850 1866
Snow Hill Jackson 1878 1904
Snowflake Hawkins 1892 1903
Sobel Cheatham 1890 1918
Soddy Hamilton 1829 1972
Soddy-Daisy Hamilton 1972  
Solitude Hawkins 1886 1903
Solo Tipton 1892 1903
Solon White 1853 1911
Solsburgh Wilson 1860 1860
Somerset Montgomery 1853 1854
Somerville Fayette 1825  
Sopha Van Buren 1888 1912
Sorby Wayne 1837 1903
South Berlin Marshall 1878 1919
South Carroll Carroll 1836 1866
South Fork Dyer 1892 1895
South Fork Madison 1844 1846
South Gibson Gibson 1837 1867
South Harpeth Davidson 1837 1838
South Harpeth Williamson 1878 1904
South Nashville Davidson 1857 1857
South Pittsburg Marion 1876  
South Port Maury 1856 1903
South Reelfoot Obion 1877 1881
South Rock Island Van Buren 1858 1870
South Rockford Blount 1886 1909
South Tunnel Sumner 1875 1955
South Watauga Carter 1890 1892
South West Point Roane 1802 1808
Southall Williamson 1881 1904
Southerland Jefferson 1901 1913
Southfork Dyer 1895 1895
Southside Montgomery 1880  
Soverville Knox 1845 1846
Sowells Mill Maury 1879 1880
Spain Henderson 1879 1904
Spains Henderson 1854 1866
Sparkman Van Buren 1878 1920
Sparks Wilson 1832 1844
Sparta White 1811  
Spears Hawkins 1894 1895
Speck Claiborne 1880 1911
Speedwell Claiborne 1824  
Speedwell Iron Works Claiborne 1818 1824
Spellings Henderson 1866 1905
Spencer Van Buren 1840  
Spencer Hill Bledsoe 1857 1860
Spencers Mill Dickson 1878 1906
Spirit McMinn 1897 1903
Spivey Claiborne 1883 1919
Spot Hickman 1901 1918
Spoutspring Obion 1898 1905
Spring City Rhea 1878  
Spring Creek Madison 1824 1835
Spring Creek Madison 1824  
Spring Grove Knox 1873 1880
Spring Grove Maury 1857 1866
Spring Hill Maury 1826  
Spring Hill Academy Henry 1860 1903
Spring House Grainger 1845 1893
Spring Mills White 1877 1880
Spring Mount Dyer 1828 1837
Spring Place Marshall 1840 1871
Springcreek Madison 1895 1967
Springdale Claiborne 1870 1903
Springfield Robertson 1800  
Springtown Polk 1843 1879
Springvale Hamblen 1874 1903
Springvale Jefferson 1850 1867
Springville Henry 1869  
Sprowles Claiborne 1889 1903
Spurgin Washington 1889 1900
Spurlock Warren 1900 1905
Spurrier Pickett 1884 1932
Stacy Hawkins 1893 1902
Staggs Jackson 1881 1884
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Stamper Bradley 1880 1908
Standardville Carroll 1847 1854
Standing Rock Stewart 1833 1867
Standing Stone Overton 1836 1857
Standing Stone Putnam 1877 1893
Stanfill Campbell 1889 1890
Stanfill Knox 1899 1902
Stanley Hamilton 1878 1878
Stanley Marion 1878 1918
Stanton Haywood 1903  
Stanton Depot Haywood 1860 1903
Stantonville McNairy 1848  
Stapleton Hawkins 1901 1903
Stapleton Morgan 1868 1880
Star Wayne 1895 1907
Starbuck Perry 1899 1899
Starnes Hawkins 1881 1903
Starpoint Pickett 1901 1910
State Line Fayette 1833 1937
State Line Shelby 1877 1886
States Lauderdale 1882 1883
Statesvile Wilson 1819 1955
Statia Grainger 1891 1902
Static Pickett 1928 1966
Station Camp Sumner 1886 1903
Statley Hamblen 1893 1900
Stayton Dickson 1892 1953
Steam Mills Giles 1860 1866
Steele Lauderdale 1872 1895
Steele Montgomery 1883 1886
Steelgal's Landing Roane 1871 1873
Stegall Henderson 1892 1905
Stella Giles 1888 1904
Stephens Hickman 1887 1888
Stephens Morgan 1912 1915
Stephens Chapel Bledsoe 1857 1907
Stephenson Madison 1876 1903
Steppsville Warren 1890 1908
Stewart Houston 1871  
Stewart Stewart 1866 1871
Stewart's Ferry Davidson 1833 1902
Stewartsboro Rutherford 1836 1852
Stewartsville Shelby 1891 1895
Stick Coffee 1886 1897
Stillwell Perry 1830 1832
Stiner Union 1892 1907
Stinnett Sevier 1885 1903
Stiverville Maury 1888 1903
Stockton Loudon 1873 1904
Stockton Roane 1866 1873
Stockton's Valley Roane 1859 1868
Stockville Campbell 1889 1901
Stokely Rutherford 1830 1836
Stokes Dyer 1872 1907
Stone Jackson 1902 1914
Stone Bridge Smith 1844 1849
Stone Fort Franklin 1817 1836
Stonesboro Lincoln 1886 1898
Stonewall Smith 1875 1920
Stony Creek Carter 1868 1895
Stony Point Bradley 1856 1866
Stony Point Hawkins 1868 1955
Stop Sullivan 1896 1899
Stout Wayne 1880 1911
Stowers Morgan 1885 1924
Strahl Hawkins 1880 1903
Straight Campbell 1846 1866
Straight Fork Scott 1871 1935
Strange Maury 1901 1901
Strange Overton 1902 1902
Strathmore Lawrence 1880 1910
Strawberry Plains Jefferson 1816  
Stribling Stewart 1882 1953
Stringtown Hawkins 1897 1903
Stringtown Wilson 1868 1877
Strip Shelby 1840 1841
Strombolia Furnace Stewart 1852 1853
Stroud Wilson 1897 1900
Stroudsville Robertson 1900 1903
Stump Knob Jefferson 1868 1901
Post Office County Date Opened Date Closed
Suburba Hamilton 1885 1901
Sucks Benton 1883 1887
Sugar Bluff Roane 1846 1847
Sugar Creek Lawrence 1838 1858
Sugar Creek Giles 1833 1838
Sugar Hill Perry 1860 1873
Sugar Tree Decatur 1874  
Sugargrove Sumner 1894 1914
Sugarville Sevier 1900 1903
Sugarwood Humphreys 1858 1860
Sullivans Macon 1885 1904
Sulpher Well Shelby 1850 1880
Sulphur Springs Decatur 1886 1904
Sulphur Springs Rhea 1835 1878
Sulphura Sumner 1888 1905
Sumac Giles 1880 1908
Summer City Bledsoe 1891 1900
Summers Stewart 1826 1826
Summertown Lawrence 1877  
Summitville Coffee 1857  
Sumner Sevier 1892 1895
Sumner Williamson 1888  
Sumpter Sullivan 1886 1904
Sun Rise Hickman 1874 1883
Sunbank Macon 1903 1904
Sunbright Morgan 1880  
Sunk Cane Overton 1901 1902
Sunny Point Davidson 1875 1876
Sunny Side Sequatchie 1870 1906
Sunny Slope Lawrence 1871 1880
Sunrise Hickman 1891 1914
Surgoinsville Hawkins 1866  
Surguinesville Hawkins 1816 1839
Surprise Meigs 1891 1906
Susong Greene 1880 1887
Sutton Cocke 1880 1903
Sutton Cumberland 1907 1913
Swallow Decatur 1894 1906
Swallow Bluff Hardin 1853 1866
Swamp Dickson 1890 1895
Swan Knox 1891 1901
Swan Bluff Hickman 1874 1914
Swan Creek Hickman 1835 1837
Swan Island Hancock 1875 1887
Swanay Greene 1893 1895
Swanvale Rutherford 1891 1892
Sweden Furnace Sevier 1839 1844
Sweet Blount 1898 1904
Sweet Gum Plains Claiborne 1873 1874
Sweet Gum Plains Overton 1859 1869
Sweet Lips Chester 1882 1895
Sweet Lips McNairy 1878 1882
Sweet Water Monroe 1836 1893
Sweet Water Valley Monroe 1823 1824
Sweetgum Van Buren 1887 1915
Sweetlips Chester 1895 1905
Sweetser Benton 1888 1897
Sweetwater Monroe 1893  
Swift Hardin 1890 1909
Swingleville Washington 1851 1876
Sycamore Cheatham 1870 1907
Sycamore Claiborne 1837 1870
Sycamore Grove Overton 1848 1852
Sycamore Landing Humphreys 1918 1953
Sycamore Mills Cheatham 1856 1870
Sycamore Mills Davidson 1848 1856
Sykes Smith 1886 1957
Sylco Polk 1850 1911
Sylvia Dickson 1890 1971
Syra Monroe 1904 1910
Syrell Hancock 1897 1910

 

Subcategory: