Tennessee State Library & Archives: Staff Directory

Administration

Charles A. Sherrill

State Librarian and Archivist
ph: 615.741.7996

Ashley Bowers

Assistant State Librarian
ph: 615.532.4628

Jami Awalt

Assistant State Archivist
ph: 615.253.6446

Bessie Davis

Director of Regional Libraries
ph: 615.532.4629

Archival Technical Services

Myers Brown

Director of Archival Technical Services
ph: 615.253.3470

Greg Yates

Legislative Recording Coordinator
ph: 615.253.3455

Will Thomas

Archivist I
ph: 615.253.3476

David R. Sowell

Archival Assistant IV/Legislative Recorder
ph: 615.253.3471

Kimberly Wires

Archival Assistant IV/Legislative Recorder
ph: 615.253.3473

Zachary Keith

Archival Assistant III/Legislative Recorder
ph: 615.253.3474

Kelsey Raymond

Archival Assistant III/Legislative Recorder
ph: 615.253.3468

Emily J. Davis

Archival Assistant III/Legislative Recorder
ph: 615.253.5787

Donations - Manuscripts and Archival Material

ph: 615-253-3470

Library Technical Services

Renee Register

‎Director of Library Technical Services
ph: 615.253.3462

Anne Whitver

‎Government Documents Librarian
ph: 615.253.1803

Donations - Books and Bound Materials

ph: 615.253.3462

Archives Development Program

Kelly Wilkerson

Education Outreach Coordinator
ph: 615.253.3469

Casey Gymrek

Education Specialist
ph: 615.253.3042

Janis Perry

Education Specialist
ph: 615.360.0353

Sara Baxter

Archivist II
ph: 615.741.2083

Nathaniel Taylor

Archivist I
ph: 615.253.8713

Library for Accessible Books and Media

Maria Sochor

Director of Tennessee Library for Accessible Books
ph: 615.741.1171

Ruth A. Hemphill

Outreach Librarian
ph: 615.741.3917

Erin Lankford

Reader Advisor (A-D)
ph: 615.741.3917 or 1.800.342.3308

Cathy Bale

Reader Advisor (E-K)
ph: 615.741.5836 or 1.800.342.3308

Ben Wicks

Reader Advisor (L-R)
ph: 615.741.5838 or 1.800.342.3308

Rebecca Melvin

Reader Advisor (S-Z)
ph: 615.741.5839 or 1.800.342.3308

Preservation and Digitization

Robert (Tony) Teal

Micrographics Technician
ph: 615.253.6453

Carol Roberts

Conservation Manager
ph: 615.253.6460

Jennifer Randles

Digital Materials Librarian
ph: 615.741.1896

Caroline Voisine

Archivist – Exhibits Coordinator
ph: 615.741.1891

Microfilm Duplication Orders

ph: 615-741-2997

Digital Imaging Orders

ph: 615-741-2997

Research and Public Services

Gordon Belt

Director of Public Services
ph: 615.741.2764

Ron Lee

Assistant Director of Research and Public Services
ph: 615.253.6467

Trent Hanner

Librarian III - Supervisor of Library and Legislative Services
ph: 615.741.2764

Lindsay Hager

Archivist III - Supervisor of Microfilm and Manuscripts
ph: 615.253.6469

Vince McGrath

Legislative History Coordinator
ph: 615.741.1549

Kayce Butler

Librarian II
ph: 615.741.2764

Kevin Cason

Archivist II
ph: 615.253.6488

Veronica Sales

Archivist I
ph: 615.253.6478

Allison Griffey

Librarian I
ph: 615.741.2764

Beth Cavanaugh

Archivist I
ph: 615.253.6487

Chaddra Moore

Archivist I
ph: 615.253.6473

Elinor Madeira

Administrative Services Assistant III
ph: 615.741.2764

Lynn Sawyer

Archival Assistant IV
ph: 615.253.6482

Gena Henderson

Archival Assistant IV
ph: 615.253.7971

Andrew McMahan

Archival Assistant IV
ph: 615-253-6472

Lauren Hamric

Archival Assistant III
ph: 615-253-6477

Casey Swank

Archival Assistant I
ph: 615.253.6470

Interlibrary Loan

Reference Services

Planning and Development

Jennifer Cowan-Henderson

Director of Planning and Development State E-rate Coordinator for Public Libraries
ph: 615.741.1923

Andrea Zielke

TEL Administrator
ph: 615.532.4627

Kate Smith

‎Youth Services and Special Projects Coordinator
ph: 615.253.6445

Christy Chandler

State Data Coordinator
ph: 615.532.4601

Raye Ann Simmons

Technical Services Administrator
ph: 931.528.4305

Lauri Thompson

Continuing Education Coordinator
ph: 615.532.4639

Diane R. Wheeler

Administrative Assistant
ph: 615.741.3158

Facilities and Security

Tracy Baldwin

Administrative Services Assistant III
ph: 615.253.7844

Georgia Larnes

Security Receptionist
ph: 615.741.4191

Stephen Rutherford

Security Receptionist
ph: 615.741.4191

Cynthia Scott

Security Receptionist
ph: 615.741.4191

State Historian

Dr. Carroll Van West

State Historian
ph: 615.898.2947

Regional Library Directors and Assistant Directors

Liz Schreck

Ocoee River Regional Library - Director
ph: 423.649.1583

Nikki Branam-Snyder

Ocoee River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 423.649.1580

Betty Jo Jarvis

Stones River Regional Library - Director
ph: 615.893.3380

Kate Huddleston

Stones River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 615.849.0794

Genny Carter

Hatchie River Regional Library - Director
ph: 731.668.0710

Julie Dahlhauser

Hatchie River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 731.425.2438

Cecilie Maynor

Red River Regional Library - Director
ph: 931.645.9531

Caitlyn Haley

Red River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 931.645.0694

Mary Carpenter

Obion River Regional Library - Director
ph: 731.587.2347

Jenny Virgin

Obion River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 731.364.4594

Matthew Jordan

Clinch River Regional Library - Director
ph: 865.457.0931

Debra Mattingly

Clinch River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 865.220.4050

Matt Kirby

Falling Water Regional Library - Director
ph: 931.526.4016

Jeanne Schmitzer

Falling Water Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 931.528.4300

Marion Bryant

Buffalo River Regional Library - Director
ph: 931.388.9282

Anne Osborne

Buffalo River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 931.380.2604

Nancy Roark

Holston River Regional Library - Director
ph: 423.926.2951

Whitney Nelson

Holston River Regional Library - Assistant Director
ph: 423.232.2283